home page of Jane Bluestein, Ph.D., Instructional Support Services, Inc.
about Jane Bluestein, Ph.D., and Instructional Support Services, Inc.
bookstore for Jane Bluestein's resources
free resources from Jane Bluestein, Ph.D. and Instructional Support Services, Inc.
presentations and workshops by Jane Bluestein, Ph.D.
Hire Jane Bluestein, Ph.D.
Jane Bluestein's Blog
purple bottom

Discounted
Books and Resources

This page lists books or other items by Dr. Jane Bluestein that have gotten scuffed or damaged in transit and are available at a discounted price. Most books are in near-perfect condition, and all imperfections will be listed in the description.

This page also includes books by other authors that were sent to us for review, purchased, or used in some project. In the spirit of sharing and recycling, it’s simply time for them to move on and be enjoyed by a new reader. Some of these books are out of print and very hard (or expensive) to get elsewhere. Free shipping.

Note: Click on the thumbnail pictures for more information about each item.

Creating Emotionally Safe Schools

creating emotionally safe schools coverNo sale copies available at this time. Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $14.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

Being a Successful Teacher

creating emotionally safe schools coverAll copies of this book (originally $29.95) are discounted 20%. Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $23.95. Or click here to print out an order form. Books with greater discounts below.

T-02. Slight denting on bottom edge. Book is in otherwise perfect condition. Was $29.95, -30%, $20.95

Click to order item #T-02.

T-03. Front cover moderately scuffed. Book is in otherwise perfect condition. Was $29.95, -30%, $20.95

Click to order item #T-03.

T-04. Slight denting on top edge. Book is in otherwise perfect condition. Was $29.95, -30%, $20.95

Click to order item #T-04.

High School’s Not Forever

high school's not forever coverCurrently we have no copies of this book at a discounted price. Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $12.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

21st century discipline book cover21st Century Discipline

We are down to a handful of this now out-of-print book that inspired The Win-Win Classroom. Original price was $22.95. Copies remaining:

D-07. Slight dent in upper left-hand corner, otherwise perfect. This is one of the last copies of the now out-of-print book that inspired The Win-Win Classroom. -20%, $18.25

Click to order item #D-07.

D-08. Very slight dent, lower right-hand corner, only flaw. This is one of the last copies of the now out-of-print book that inspired The Win-Win Classroom. -10%, $20.50

Click to order item #D-08.

 

The Parent’s Little Book of Listsbook of lists cover

Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $10.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

L-02. Only imperfection is the top right-hand corner of the cover which was folded over and is now creased. -10%, $9.95

Click to order item #L-02.

L-03. Tiny crease on spine, barely noticeable. Tiny dent, upper right corner of book. -10%, $9.95

Click to order item #L-03.

L-04. Barely noticeable crease on spine. -10%, $9.95

Click to order item #L-04.

L-05. Tiny tear on spine/back cover. Very slight dent in upper right corner. -10%, $9.95

Click to order item #L-05.

 

parents, Teens & Boundaries by Jane Bluestein, Ph.D.Parents, Teens & Boundaries: How to Draw the Line

No sale copies available at this time. Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $8.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

Calling or mailing in your order? Please include item# (D-01, C-02, for example) when you place your order.

Books by Other Authors

The Active Classroom
by Ron Nash
Practical strategies for involving students in the learning process.
2009, 154 pages, was $26.95, -40%, $16.25

Click to order item The Active Classroom

Chicken Soup for the Teacher’s Soul
by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen
Stories to open teachers’ hearts and rekindle spirits. Autograph, otherwise, perfect condition. Two copies available (click twice if you want both.)
386 pages, was $12.95, -35%, $8.50

Click to order item Chicken Soup for the Soul

Children and Language: Reading and Writing, Talking and Listening (Text book and Manual)
by Dorris M. Lee and Joseph B. Rubin
A classic textbook for understanding how children acquire language and how teachers can help. Includes FREE Instructor’s Manual. Highlighting, otherwise great condition.
1979, Hardcover, 390 pages, was (approx) $30.00, -50%, $14.95

Click to order item Children and Language

Conversations About Being a Teacher
by J. Victor McGuire with Carolyn S. Duff
An introspective journey that follows a young woman about to begin her high school teaching career and the university professor from whom she seeks expert guidance. Excellent condition. (signed to Jane)
2005, 84 pages, Was $19.95, -50%, $9.95

Click to order item Conversations about Being a Teacher

Creating Drug-Free Schools and Communities
by C. Lynn Fox and Shirley E. Forbing
Approaches drug abuse prevention, intervention, and treatment by examining the roles that schools, families, and communities can play. “How to” suggestions for administrators, teachers, parents, counselors, and community workers. Excellent condition.
1992, 344 pages, was $19.95, -35%, $12.95

Click to order item Creating Drug-Free Schools...

Creating Excellence
by Craig R Hickman & Michael A Silva
Managing corporate culture, strategy and change in the new age with significant implications for education. Tools for developing the savvy and skill you need to create excellence. Cover scuffed, otherwise perfect condition.
1984, 300 pages, Was $8.95, -30%, $5.96

Click to order item Creating Excellence

The Dance of Anger
by Harriet Goldhor Lerner, Ph.D.
A woman’s guide to changing the patterns of intimate relationships. Illuminates the causes and patterns of anger while providing specific strategies for making meaningful and lasting change in important relationships. Highlighting, some loose pages but all there.
1985, 238 pages, was $8.95, -70%, $2.95

Click to order item The Dance of Anger

Distributed Leadership
by James P. Spillane
Provides a lens for generating inights into how leadership is practiced, examining distribution of leadership among administrators, specialists, and teachers in the school. Perfect condition. 124 pages. Originally $24.00, -25%, $17.95

Click here to order Distributed Leadership.

Dumbing Us Down
by John Taylor Gatto
The Hidden Curriculum of Compulsory Schooling. Gutsy, straightforward presentation of what’s wrong with compulsory government schooling—which, he says, has nothing to do with education. Used, highlighted, excellent condition otherwise.
Orig $11.95, -40%, $7.25

Click to order item Dumbing us Down

Fathering from Love
by Jonathan T. Scott
How to rediscover one of life’s greatest treasures. Hundreds of poignant reminders to help maintain that all-important connection wth kids. A practical and caring perspective to refresh the reader’s priorities and build a life-long, loving relationship. Perfect condition.182 pages. Originally $12.95, now -10%, $11.50

Click to order Fathering from Love.

The Fifth Discipline
by Peter M. Senge
The art and practice of the learning organization. Offers the foundation for a true alternative to an authoritarian hierarchy. Corporate focus with tips for helping others expand their capacity to create the results they truly desire. Highlighting, otherwise, great condition.
1990, 420 pages, was $18.50, -40%, $10.95

Click to order item The Fifth Discipline

The First Days of Class
Rebecca Lynn Wilke
A practical guide for the beginning teacher addressing diverse learners, organization and management, curriculum and instruction, professional development, grading systems, etc. Some highlighting, otherwise perfect condition.
2003, 132 pages, was $23.95, -40%, 14.50

Click to order item The First Days of Class

Growing Up Again
by Jean Illsley Clark and Connie Dawson
Parenting ourselves, parenting our children. Comprehensive model for parenting, especially those raised in less-than-optimal homes. Charts, illustrations, helpful exercises. A few light pencil marks, otherwise very good condition.
1989, 184 pages, was $11.95, -35%, $7.75

Click to order item Growing Up Again

In Harmony: Resolving Stress
by Marcia Sutton, Ph.D.
Life-changing ideas to manage stress. Offers physical, emotional, mental strategies as well as change skills, time management, money management, and teaching strategies. 1988, 306 pages, was $14.95, -25%, $11.25

Click to order item In Harmony

The Heroine’s Journey
by Marueen Murdock
A woman’s quest for wholeness, with a map of the feminine healing process written in a clear, compassionate voice. Very helpful for any woman going through a tough time. Much underlining, otherwise in very good condition.
1990, 214 pages, was $11.00, -50%, $5.50

Click to order item The Heroine's Journey

Is There Life After High School?
Ralph Keyes
The result of hundreds of interviews, exploring the experience high school held for them, and its impact on their future lives. A resource I consulted for High School’s Not Forever. Used classic, scuffed cover with some highlighting.
1976, Hardcover, 240 pages, was $8.95, -50%, $4.50

Click to order item Is There Life After High School?

Learning to Teach
Richard I. Arends
Comprehensive and well-balanced introduction to teaching organized around the executive, interactive, and organizational functions of teaching. Very good condition.
Cheapest available used on Amazon for $75.00
1988, was approx. $30.00, -50%, $14.95

Click to order item Learning to Teach (Arends)

Learning to Teach... Not just for Beginners
by Linda Shalaway
A virtual encyclopedia of exciting ideals, resources, techniques, strategies, and organizational classroom management and communication schemes. Scattered highlighting, otherwise perfect condition.
304 pages, was $26.99, -50%, $13.50

Click to order item Learning to Teach (Shalaway)

Letters to a Young Teacher
by Jonathan Kozol
National award-winning author and educator gently guides a first-year teacher into “the joys and challenges and passionate rewards of a beautiful profession.” Perfect condition.
2007, Hardcover, 288 pages, was $19.95, -30%, 13.95

Click to order item Letters to a Young Teacher

Mentoring Minorities in Higher Education: Passing the Torch
by National Education Association
Booklet that concisely addresses problems and solutions in this area, including components and procedures of programs that work.
1993, 62 pages, was $10.00, -60%, $3.95

Click to order item Mentoring Minorities in Higher Education

Montessori Today
Paula Polk Lillard
A comprehensive approach to education from birth to adulthood, and a wonderful place to get a sense of what Montessori education is all about. Detailed accounts of both theory and practice in a concise handbook. Some highlighting, otherwise excellent condition.
1996, 206 pages, was $12.00, -40%, $7.25

Click to order item Montessori Today

A New Teacher’s Guide to Best Practices
by Yvonne Gentzler
Explore and adopt best-practice teaching strategies to achieve professional excellence. Opportunities for planning, self-reflection, and dialogue. Perfect condition.
2005, 324 pages, was $41.00, -40%, $24.50

Click to order item A New Teacher’s Guide to Best Practices

One in Thirteen: The Silent Epidemic of Teen Suicide
by Jessica Portner
Alarming, thoughtful, and challenging book that brings our darkest failure to prevent one in thirteen high school students from attempting suicide. Description of the problem with ideas to prevent this problem from continuing.
2001, 110 pages, $12.95, -40%, $7.75

Click to order item One in Thirteen

A Place Called School
by John I. Goodlad
Can we have effective schools? Comprehensive study with compelling evidence that we can bring the reality of the school closer to its ideal.
1984, 396 pages, was $9.95, -35%, $6.50

Click to order item A Place Called School

Perfect Women
by Colette Dowling
Hidden fears of inadequacy and the drive to perform by the author of the Cinderella Complex. Examines perfectionism, eating disorders, work issues, relationship and intimacy issues. Highlighting throughout, but otherwise perfect condition.
Hardcover, 269 pages, was (approx) $19.95, -50%, $9.95

Click to order item Perfect Women

Permission Slips
by Jerry Sander
Honest portrayal of characters in a gritty, unromanticized look at Americanhigh school. A dark novel about the chaos of teen life. Not sanitized for one's emotional protection. Will help parents and teachers understand the reality of life for teens. Autograph, otherwise unmarked.
2005, 294 pages, was $15.00, -40%, $8.95

Click to order item Permission Slips

Political Savvy
by Joel R. DeLuca, Ph.D.
Systematic approaches to leadership behind-the-scenes. How to understand and manage organizational politics using your own political style. Strategies and tactics used by ethical leaders. Some highlighting, otherwise perfect condition.
1999, Hardcover, 246 pages, was $28.50, -50%, $14.25

Click to order item Political Savvy

The Politically Intelligent Leader
by Patricia Clark White, Thomas R. Harvey, and Lawrence Kemper
Dealing with the dilemmas of a high-stakes educational environment. Juggling rising expectations and diminishing resources. Strategies for delivering personal educational vision and working with others’ political styles. Some highlighting, otherwise perfect.
2007, 172 pages, $26.95, -50%, $13.50

Click to order item The Politically Intelligent Leader

Redirecting Children’s Behavior
by Kathryn Kvols
Positive discipline approaches with constructive alternatives to ineffective parents. Great ways to change kids’ attitudes and behaviors. Inscription, otherwise very good condition.
233 pages, was $11.95, -40%, $7.25

Click to order item Redirecting Children’s Behavior

The Road to Avalon II
by Susan Frey, Ph.D., N.D.
A wide range of ideas and explanations of how we learn, where we learn (environmental impact), and why we learn. Includes multisensory learning; body, mind, and spirit; enriched environments. Inscription, otherwise perfect condition.
1999, 140 pages, was $14.95, -50%, $7.50

Click to order item The Road to Avalon II

Starting Strong
by Kristen J. Nelson and Kim Bailey
Surviving and thriving as a new teacher. The new teacher’s handbook for understanding the roles, responsibilities, and relationships of teaching.
Perfect condition.
2008, 219 pages, was $35.95, -40%, $21.50

Click to order item Starting Strong

Teaching Children the Law of Attraction
by Thomas Haller and Chick Moorman
Practical strategies to help children manifest a better world. Ideas to help you create your own family or classroom reality, ad teach the Attraction Principle to children. Hardcover, brand new. Orig $24.95, -20%, $19.95

Click to order item Teaching Children the Law of Attraction

Teacher Effectiveness Training
by Dr. Thomas Gordon
Neither authoritarian nor permissive, ways to deal effectively with students—or your own children. Lightly used, excellent condition.
1974, Hardcover, 366 pages, was $9.95, -30%, $6.95

Click here to order Teacher Effectiveness Training

There’s Got to Be a Better Way
by Dr. Becky Bailey
Discipline that works for parents and teachers. Unites discipline values and strategies at home and in school. Alternatives to fear-based, negative discipline practices. Perfect condition.
2003, 325 pages, was $21.95, -30%, $15.50

Click to order item There’s Got to Be a Better Way

The Third Millennium
by Ken Carey
Living in the posthistoric world. A timeless and visionary work of spiritual wisdom with a blueprint for an entirely new mode of perception and understanding. Hardcover, some ink on title page, one line on another page (no impact on readability), otherwise perfect. 202 pages. Originally $13.95, now -40%, $8.50

Click to order The Third Millennium.

Toward a Psychology of Being, 2nd ed.
by Abraham Maslow
Maslow's theories of self-actualization and the hierarchy of human needs are the cornerstone of modern humanistic psychology, and critical to understanding the children in our lives. A classic. Some highlighting.
1968, 240 pages, was (approx) $4.99, -30%, $3.50

Click to order item Toward a Psychology of Being

What to Say When you Talk to Your Self
by Shad Helmstetter, Ph.D.
Powerful techniques to program your potential for success. Give yourself the kind, loving, determined support you would give to your best friend. Perfect condition.
1982, 255 pages, was $6.99, -30%, $4.95

Click to order item What to Say When you Talk to Yours Self

Free shipping on all prepaid U.S. orders.

Subject to availability.

Now available at a reduced price:

TeacherTapes: Being a Successful Teacher (90-minute cassette)

Being a Successful Teacher

Click here to contact our office if you have any trouble ordering any of these books.

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Click here for a list of discontinued items.

Click here to go to an order form you can print out and mail or fax in. Or call 1-800-688-1960 (505-323-9044) to order.

General ordering information.

Bookstore Home Page.

Index of all books and resources on this site.

Hire Jane: Everything you need for your next conference or professional development event

calendarJane’s Calendar

Click here (or on the image to the left) to see Jane’s schedule. Click here for a map with links to dates that she will be in your area.