home page of Jane Bluestein, Ph.D., Instructional Support Services, Inc.
about Jane Bluestein, Ph.D., and Instructional Support Services, Inc.
bookstore for Jane Bluestein's resources
free resources from Jane Bluestein, Ph.D. and Instructional Support Services, Inc.
presentations and workshops by Jane Bluestein, Ph.D.
Hire Jane Bluestein, Ph.D.
Jane Bluestein's Blog
purple bottom

Discounted
Books and Resources

This page lists books or other items by Dr. Jane Bluestein that have gotten scuffed or damaged in transit and are available at a discounted price. Most books are in near-perfect condition, and all imperfections will be listed in the description.

This page also includes books and items by other authors that were sent to us for review, purchased, or used in some project. Some are related to education and parenting, others are inspirational, health-oriented, or simply related to living a more fulfilling life. In the spirit of sharing and recycling, it’s simply time for them to move on and be enjoyed by a new reader.

Some of these books are out of print and very hard (or expensive) to get elsewhere. Topics include educational issues, parenting issues, global and business issues, inspiration, and personal growth and recovery.

Free shipping media mail to US addresses. Actual shipping added to international orders.

For a short time, we will also be offering special prices on gift pins for educators, parents, and friends.

Note: Click on the thumbnail pictures for more information about each item.

Creating Emotionally Safe Schools

creating emotionally safe schools coverNo sale copies available at this time. Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $14.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

Being a Successful Teacher

creating emotionally safe schools coverAll copies of this book (originally $29.95) are discounted 20%. Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $23.95. Or click here to print out an order form. Books with greater discounts below.

T-04. Slight denting on top edge. Book is in otherwise perfect condition. Was $29.95, -30%, $20.95

Click to order item #T-04.

High School’s Not Forever

high school's not forever coverClick here for more information about this book or to order online for $12.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

H-01. Shelf wear only, mostly to cover (scuffs, dings) and corners on covers and a few pages. Otherwise all pages are intact and the book is in great condition. -35%, $8.45

Click to order item #H-01.

H02. A good bit of shelf wear, noticeable on cover scuffs, some curling, denting on corner edges, cover and first few pages. -35%, $8.45.

Click to order item High School’s Not Forever, H-02

H-03. Barely perceptible dent on upper left-hand corner of front of book, some corner imperfection from shipping. Otherwise perfect. -10%, $11.50

Click to order item #H-03.

H-04. Barely perceptible dent on upper left-hand corner of front of book, some corner imperfection from shipping. Otherwise perfect. -10%, $11.50

Click to order item #H-04.

21st century discipline book cover21st Century Discipline

We are down to a handful of this now out-of-print book that inspired The Win-Win Classroom. Original price was $22.95. Copies remaining:

D-03. Very slight dent along top edge, otherwise perfect condition. -15%, $19.50

Click to order item #D-03.

D-07. Slight dent in upper left-hand corner, otherwise perfect. This is one of the last copies of the now out-of-print book that inspired The Win-Win Classroom. -20%, $18.25

Click to order item #D-07.

D-08. Very slight dent, lower right-hand corner, only flaw. This is one of the last copies of the now out-of-print book that inspired The Win-Win Classroom. -10%, $20.50

Click to order item #D-08.

 

The Parent’s Little Book of Listsbook of lists cover

Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $10.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

L-01. Book is in very good condition except for some shipping damage to the back of the book, (upper and lower corner). All pages, spine intact. Front cover and first two-thirds of the book perfect. -25%, $8.25

Click to order item Parent’s Little Book of Lists, L-01

L-02. Excellent condition except for some wear and denting on spine, upper left corner of book. All pages intact. Open the book and it looks perfect. -20%, $8.75

Click to order item Parent’s Little Book of Lists, L-02

L-03. Book is in very good condition except for some shipping damage to the corners. Mild denting on edges for roughly the first fourth of the book, top edge. All pages intact, highly readable. -25%, $8.25

Click to order item Parent’s Little Book of Lists, L-03

parents, Teens & Boundaries by Jane Bluestein, Ph.D.Parents, Teens & Boundaries: How to Draw the Line

No sale copies available at this time. Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $10.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

Magic, Miracles and Synchronicity by Jane Bluestein, Ph.D., Judy Lawrence, M.Magic, Miracles and Synchronicity: A Journal of Gratitude and Awareness

Click here for more information about this book or to order online for $14.95. Or click here to print out an order form.

Daily Riches: A Journal of Abundance and GratitudeDaily Riches: A Journal of Abundance and Gratitude

The original version, organization, and cover of what is now available in a slightly revised format as Magic, Miracles and Synchronicity. We have the last two copies of this book, and they’re available at discounted rates. Both are signed by Jane Bluestein and are in brand new condition. Originally $10.95, -20%, $8.75

Click to order item Daily Riches.

Calling or mailing in your order? Please include item# (D-01, C-02, for example) when you place your order.

Plus: Books by Other Authors

The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People
by Stephen R. Covey
A classic with a holistic integrated approach to solving personal and professional problems by becoming principle-centered. Some highlighting, otherwise great condition. 1989, 342 pages. Hardcover, Was 19.95. -30%, $13.95

Click to order item The 7 Habits of Highly Successful People

12 Steps to a Worry-Free Retirement
by Daniel Kehrer
Reaching your goal of financial freedom with tips to help assess what you have and what you’ll need, deal with investments, medicare, etc. New. 1998, 260 pages. Lists $15.00. -40%, $8.95

Click to order item 12 Steps to a Worry-Free Retirement

The 22 Non-Negotiable Laws of Wellness
by Greg Anderson
Tap your own mighty resources and add to the quality and quantity of your life. Take charge of your life with the ideas in this guidebook. Some highlighting in front, otherwise perfect. Hardcover. Was $17.00. -35%, $10.95

Click to order item The 22 Non-Negotiable Laws of Wellness

The Amazing Power of Deliberate Intent
by Esther and Jerry Hicks (The Teachings of Abraham)
Living in the art of allowing. Explores the need to balance your energy (even more important than goal-setting or focusing on ultimate desires), and having a deliberate intent for whatever you want in life. Highlighting throughout, otherwise book is in perfect condition. Hardcover, originally $24.95. -40%, $14.95

Click to order item The Amazing Power of Deliberate Intent

Becoming a “Wiz” at Brain-Based Teaching
by Marilee Sprenger
How to make every year your best year! Uses a clever analogy of The Wizard of Oz to provide important information about cognitive research, sharing simple tactics for implementing these ideas in the classroom. User-friendly guide with a very cool twist. Perfect condition. Was $27.95, -40%, 16.75

Click to order item Becoming a “Wiz” at Brain-Based Teaching

Between Parent and Child
Haim Ginott
How to get through to your child. Communication is the key to settling the undeclared wars which so often leave both parent and child angry, confused, and regretful. A classic book that provided the foundation for many forward-thinking parenting experts. Used, highlighting, some shelf wear, but pages and binding are in perfect condition. Was $2.95, -20%, 2.25

Click to order item Between Parent and Child

Born on the Mountaintop
by Satyam and Freedom Malhotra
Reclaim your life and unleash your spirit. Explores the foundation of most of the fear, stress, and discontent people experience, and 12 psychological addictions that can dominate your life without you knowing it. Tips to help overcome fears that are holding you back, enjoy healthier relationships, and accept yourself as you are. Slight shelf wear, otherwise perfect condition. Was $21.95, -40%, 13.25

Click to order item Born on the Mountaintop

Bullying in Secondary Schools
by Keith Sullivan Mark Cleary, and Ginny Sullivan
What bullying looks like and how to manage it. This book is an important and comprehensive resource dealing with school bullying issues in a practical way, with strategies designed to be used easily in the classroom. Valuable advice for dealing with bullying issues, and everyone affected and involved. Perfect condition. Was $43.95, -35%, 28.50

Click to order item Bullying in Secondary Schools

Classic: The Caine Mutiny
by Herman Wouk
1951 special edition, deckle-edge version of this classic book. Some staining only on top and bottom, slight tear on upper edge of spine. Navy blue hardcover with silver print and anchor, end page maps. For collectors and lovers of classic books. $7.95

Click to order item The Caine Mutiny

Callings
by Greg Levoy
Finding and following an authentic life. How to recognize a calling, distinguishing true callings from a mere temptation, cutting through distractions, handling resistance, and how to listen and respond. Highlighting throughout, otherwise near-perfect condition. Was $14.00. -35%, $8.95

Click to order item Callings

The Caring Teacher’s Guide to Discipline, 3rd edition
by Marilyn E. Gootman
Helping students learn self-control, responsibility, and respect, grades K-6. A guide to teaching students the skills of appropriate behavior and showing them how to avoid inappropriate behavior. Includes summaries and key points in each chapter, a new chapter on establishing a caring classroom community. New, perfect condition. Was $34.95, -20%, 27.95

Click to order item The Caring Teacher’s Guide to Discipline

Chicken Soup for the Teacher’s Soul
by Jack Canfield and Mark Victor Hansen
Stories to open teachers’ hearts and rekindle spirits. Autograph, otherwise, perfect condition.
386 pages, was $12.95, -35%, $8.50

Click to order item Chicken Soup for the Soul

The Circle (volume Three)
by Ramey Estep Students
The third book published by the students of Ramey-Estep High School, offering a glimpse into the lives of Kentucky’s State Agency children. Includes poems, short narratives, and artwork with vivid accounts of troubled upbringings, family upheaval, neglect, and hope for the future. New condition. Originally $10.95. -40%, $6.50

Click to order item The Circle Three

Codependent No More
by Melody Beattie
How to stop controlling others and startcaring for yourself. The term “codependency” may be a bit dated, but the behaviors this book addresses are extremely current. This is a classic book that introduced the world to an issue that still creates problems (such as destructive and self-abandoning behavior) for millions. Highlighting throughout, slight tear upper edge of cover. Otherwise very good condition. Was $8.95. -40%, $5.50

Click to order item Codependent No More

Conversations About Being a Teacher
by J. Victor McGuire with Carolyn S. Duff
An introspective journey that follows a young woman about to begin her high school teaching career and the university professor from whom she seeks expert guidance. Excellent condition. (signed to Jane)
2005, 84 pages, Was $19.95, -50%, $9.95

Click to order item Conversations about Being a Teacher

Creating Drug-Free Schools and Communities
by C. Lynn Fox and Shirley E. Forbing
Approaches drug abuse prevention, intervention, and treatment by examining the roles that schools, families, and communities can play. “How to” suggestions for administrators, teachers, parents, counselors, and community workers. Excellent condition.
1992, 344 pages, was $19.95, -35%, $12.95

Click to order item Creating Drug-Free Schools...

Creating Affluence
by Deepak Chopra, M.D.
Wealth consciousness in the field of all possibilities! Clear and simple wisdom to explore the full meaning of wealth consciousness, with a step-by-step plan for for simple steps and everyday actions to create fulfillment on all levels of our lives. New. 1993,108 pages. Hardcover, was $12.95. -30%, $8.95

Click to order item Creating Affluence

Day One & Beyond
by Rick Wormelli
Practical matters for new middle-level teachers. Addresses practical details that can make day-to-day survival difficult in a teachers first days, weeks, and years of teaching. For new teachers or those just new to the middle-school environment. Frontline advice on practical survival matters, classroom management and discipline, social issues, and professional concerns. Highlighting first half of book, otherwise excellent condition. Was $21.50, -35%, 13.95

Click to order item Day One & Beyond

Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff about Money
by Richard Carlson, Ph.D.
Spiritual and practical ways to create abundance and more fun in your life. Previously published as Don't Worry, Make Money, this book is updated with 12 brand-new essays and a new introduction by the author to explore the relationship between moods and money, increasing awareness about your skills and attitudes, and live a life that's more wealthy, productive, and carefree. New condition. Originally $11.95. -40%, $7.25

Click to order item Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff about Money

Enabling in the School Setting
Gary L. Anderson
This small-but-powerful booklet explores how educators and parents can create a complex environment that actually makes it easy for student alcohol and drug problems to develop and worsen. Explains how enabling manifests in school and what can be done to prevent this system from continuing. Was $4.75, -30%, 3.25

Click to order item Enabling in the School Setting

From Risk to Resilience
by E. Timothy Burns
Intriguing insights into children’s vulnerability to drug abuse, pregnancy, and increasing dropout rates with clear answers to this urgent problem. Looks at the roots of risk and provides a redeeming path to the future. Very light highlighting, otherwise new condition. Originally $15.00. -35%, $9.75

Click to order item From Risk to Resilience

Gangs and Schools
by Richard Arthur
Profound and practical insights about what must be done by educators and their communities to turn our inner city schools and neighborhoods around. Written by an educator with twentyfive years working with gangs as a teacher, principal, and as a neighborhood counselor. Title page missing, a bit of light marking, otherwise excellent condition. Was $16.95, -40%, 10.25

Click to order item Gangs and Schools

Classic: Gift from the Sea
by Anne Morrow Lindbergh
Lindbergh's classic meditations on youth and age, love and marriage, peace and solitude, as she set them down during a brief vacation by the sea. 50th anniversary edition of this beloved, best-selling classic, includes a new introduction by Lindbergh's daughter Reeve. Was $9.95. -30%, $6.95

Click to order item Gift from the Sea

The Greatest Christmas Ever
(HB Honor Books)
A treasury of inspirational ideas and insights for an unforgettable Christmas. This little (4.25" x 6") book is a heartwarming collection bursting with inspiring quotes, favorite poems, classic story excerpts, beloved carols, and much more. Great gift. Perfect condition.
1995, 160 pages, was $6.99, -35%, 4.50

Click to order item The Greatest Christmas Ever

Healing the Child Within
by Charles Whitfield
This book speaks to the part of each person that is ultimately alive, energetic, creative, and fulfilled— our real self, who we truly are. Explores the journey of healing fears, confusing, and unhappiness. For anyone who grew up in a troubled family, or who works with individuals who did. Highlighting, otherwise excellent condition. Originally $8.95. -40%, $5.50

Click to order item Healing the Child Within

Healthy Fats for Life
by Lorna Vanderhaeghe and Karlene Karst, BSc, RD
Preventing and treating common health problems with essential fatty acids. Explains the difference between “good” and “bad” fats while providing a simple plan for obtaining essential fats to reduce weight, lower cholesterol, prevent heart disease, improve brain function, and reach optimum health. 2004, 246 pages. Was $16.95, -40%, $10.25

Click to order item Healthy Fats for Life

Horace’s Compromise: The Dilemma of the American High School
by Theodore Sizer
A call to arms for school reform addressing movements for better schools, smaller classes, and fully educated students. Addresses the challenge of rushed classes, mindless tests, and overworked teachers, insisting that we do more than just compromise for our children's educational futures. 2004, 258 pages. Was $14.00, -40%, $8.50

Click to order item Horace’s Compromise

How to Sell Every Magazine Article You Write
by Lisa Collier Cool
Collecting rejections may build character, but collecting checks builds a career. In this book she shows you how to combine your writing talents, no matter how well developed, with proven marketing techniques to sell every article you write.Tear on dust jacket, first (blank page) clipped, otherwise perfect condition.
Hardcover, was $14.95, -50%, 7.50

Click to order item How to Sell Every Magazine Article You Write

How to Talk so Kids can Learn
by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish
What every parent and teacher needs to know. Focuses on how to motivate kids to succeed in school. Each chapter includes questions and answers and stories from parents and teachers to help kids handle the demands of school and things that can interfere with learning. Hardcover. New condition. Originally $22.00. -20%, $17.50

Click to order item How to Talk so Kids Can Learn

How to Talk so Kids will Listen & Listen so Kids will Talk
by Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish
You can stop fighting with your children! Practical strategies for getting results, improve communications, increase cooperation, deal with feelings, and find alternatives to punishment. Caring and supportive ideas that work. Originally $5.95. -20%, $4.75

Click to order item How to Talk so Kids will Listen & Listen so Kids will Talk

How Would Confuscius Ask for a Raise?
by Carol Osborn
One hundred enlightened solutions for tough business problems. Supremely useful, accessible guide for gaining balance, perspective, correct relationships. Brand new condition.1994, 332 pages. Lists $17.95 -45%, $9.75

Click to order item How Would Confuscius Ask for a Raise?

Classic: Ibsen: Four Great Plays
by Henrik Ibsen
This 1971 copyright book includes “A Doll’s House,” “The Wild Duck,” “An Enemy of the People,” and “Ghosts.” Paperback, like-new condition. $4.95

Click to order item Four Great Plays by Ibsen

Illiterate America
by Jonathan Kozol
One out of three adult Americans can not read this book. A classic by the author of On Being a Teacher and Free Schools describes the cost of illiteracy along with a proposal for specific steps that need to be taken to resolve this problem. Hardcover, originally $15.95. -25%, $11.95

Click to order item Illiterate America

In Harmony: Resolving Stress
by Marcia Sutton, Ph.D.
Life-changing ideas to manage stress. Offers physical, emotional, mental strategies as well as change skills, time management, money management, and teaching strategies. 1988, 306 pages, was $14.95, -40%, $8.99

Click to order item In Harmony

Instruction: A Models Approach, 3rd edition
by Gunter, Estes, and Schwab
A research-based discussion of the models of teaching using a user-friendly, step-by-step format. An easy-to-follow format explaining over one dozen models for classroom teaching. Hardcover. New. 1999, 396 pages. Was 90.00. -75%, $22.50

Click to order item Instruction: A Models Approach

King Arthur’s Avalon
by Geoffrey Ashe
The story of Glastonbury. For any fan of early British history and the legend of Arthur and the Holy Grail. A non-fiction account of the time and the place. Includes photos. Some wear on cover, slight crease, otherwise, perfect condition.
1957, 318 pages, collector's edition, 13.95

Click to order item King Arthur’s Avalon

Leadership and the New Science
by Margaret Wheatley
Learning about organization from an orderly universe. Revolutionary discoveries in quantum physics, chaos theory, and biology are overturning models that have dominated management for centuries. Powerfor insights for transforming how we organize work, people, and life. Highlighting, otherwise excellent condition. Was $15.95, -30%, 11.25

Click to order item Leadership and the New Science

Learning to Teach
by Richard I Arends
A comprehensive and well-balanced introduction to teaching, organized around the executive, interactive, and organizational functions of teaching. Strong research orientation with practical applications. A classic text for beginning teachers and very hard to find. 604 pages, $14.95.

Click to order item Learning to Teach

Let’s Get Ready for Kindergarten
by Linda Desimowich and Stacey Kannenberg
Not a storybook or a workbook, but a beautiful, durable book that covers the curriculum: the alphabet in and out of sequence, numbers in and out of sequence, left and right, shapes, colors, high frequency words, positional words, opposites, rhyming, let’s read a story and so much more. It’s all in one engaging book illustrated with Mrs. Good, the teacher and six adorable kids. Was $19.00, -25%, 14.25.

Click to order item Let’s Get Ready for Kindergarten

Letters to a Young Teacher
by Jonathan Kozol
National award-winning author and educator gently guides a first-year teacher into “the joys and challenges and passionate rewards of a beautiful profession.” Perfect condition.
2007, Hardcover, 288 pages, was $19.95, -30%, 13.95

Click to order item Letters to a Young Teacher

The Little Book of Olympic Inspiration
(Trade Life Books)
Experience the thrill of Olympic victory and draw strength and encouragement from the heroic examples of others. This little book (4.25" x 6") is packed with secrets for success. Great gift book. Perfect condition.
1996, 160 pages, was $6.99, -35%, 4.50

Click to order item The Little Book of Olympic Inspiration

The Little Money Bible
by Stuart Wilde
The ten laws of abundance. Reconciling negative thoguhts about money with the spiritual side of abundance. Align effortlessly with good fortune. Hardcover, highlighting throughout. 1998, 102 pages. Lists $8.95. -30%, $5.95

Click to order item The Little Money Bible

Living in the Light
by Shakti Gawain
A guide to personal and planetary transformation. A life-changing book that shows how to become a channel for the creative power of the universe. Explores the challenges of old patterns and expectation, and the importance of intuition. Highlighting throughout, otherwise it looks like a brand new book. 200 pages. Originally $8.95. -30%, $6.25

Click to order item Living in the Light

Lost in the Shuffle
by Robert Subby
Co-dependency is about believing that love, acceptance, security, success, closeness, and salvation are all dependent on doing what others expect, even if it requires denying who we really are. An earthy, honest approach to the process of recovery for anyone who has ever been lost in the shuffle. Highlighting throughout, title page missing, otherwise excellent condition. Was $8.95. -40%, $5.50

Click to order item Lost in the Shufflea

Magic of NLP Demystified
by Byron Lewis and Frank Pucelik
A pragmatic guide to communication and change written in an informal and entertaining style. Introduction to a remarkable new approach to the study of human communications and therapeutic change. Some highlighting first few pages, one note, otherwise perfect condition. Originally $9.95. -20%, $7.95

Click to order item Magic of NLP Demystified

Moneylove
by Jerry Gillies
Rethink self-defeating attitudes about money and gain fresh insights into earning, spending, banking, and investing. A classic book and one of the fore-runners inspiring more positive attitudes about receiving and deserving. A good bit of shelf wear, a few dings and creases, otherwise, likely unread. Now out of print, $4.95

Click to order item Moneylove

The Montessori Method
by Maria Montessori
The 1964 book that introduced Montessori to America. Learn from the source about one of the most powerful and influential practices and ideas on educating children. New, perfect condition. 1964, 376 pages. Was $14.00. -25%, $10.50

Click to order item The Montessori Method

Now I Know Why Life is Like an Olympic Dream
Cyrano De Words-u-lac
Go for the gold, realize your dreams. Regardless of what you do in life (or how athletic you are), this delightful little book (4.25" x 6") uses wit and wisdom in rhyme to inspire you to greatness. Includes gutsy advice on setting goals and following through. Inspiring, great gift. Perfect condition.
1996, 160 pages, was $6.99, -35%, 4.50

Click to order item Now I See Why Life is Like an Olympic Dream

One in Thirteen: The Silent Epidemic of Teen Suicide
by Jessica Portner
Alarming, thoughtful, and challenging book that brings our darkest failure to prevent one in thirteen high school students from attempting suicide. Description of the problem with ideas to prevent this problem from continuing.
2001, 110 pages, $12.95, -40%, $7.75

Click to order item One in Thirteen

One Size Fits Few
by Susan Ohanian
The folly of educational standards. A sharp, pointed pin to deflate the overblown pro-Standards movement. Hilarious, unsparing, and often narrative will make you rethink everything you thought you believed about Standards. Used condition, highlighting, some light rippling bottom of pages. Pages and binding are fine. Was $25.00, -50%, 12.50

Click to order item One Size Fits Few

The Only Three Discipline Strategies You will Ever Need
Chick Moorman and Thomas Haller
Essential tools for busy parents. How to manage behavior, create accountability, and raise responsible children in today’s world. Practical skill-based strategies to help eliminate negative behavior, gain cooperation without nagging or yelling, and communicate anger in a respectful way. Was $14.95, -25%, 11.25

Click to order item The Only Three Discipline Strategies You will Ever Need

Parenting with Purpose
by Robert Reasoner
Five keys to raising children with values and vision. Ideas, strategies, and suggestions to help your child become a responsible, caring, respectful, motivated, happy, and successful individual. Includes 50 simple activities to help build a close, positive relationship with your child. New condition, autographed to Jane. Originally $14.95. -30%, $10.50

Click to order item Parenting with Purpose

The Path of Transformation
by Shakti Gawain
Gawain takes her healing philosophy from the personal to the international level showing how an opportunity to transform oneself is also an opportunity to transform the planet. Good solid advice to become more fully committed to your life and world. This easy-to-read-and-digest. Some highlighting. Was $9.95. -25%, $7.95

Click to order item The Path of Transformation

The Power of Intention
by Wayne Dyer
Looking at intention as a force that allows creation to take place. Includes stories and examples along with an intention guide with specific ways to apply the principles to life. One line of highlighting, otherwise like new. Hardcover, originally, $24.95. -35%, $16.25

Click to order item The Power of Intention

Queen Bees and Wannabes
by Rosalind Wiseman
Helping your daughter survive cliques, gossip, boyfriends and other realities of adolescence. A groundbreaking look at the secret world of girls’ friendships. Important information for anyone living or working with adolescent girls. 2002, 336 pages. New. Hardcover, Was 24.00. -25%, $17.95

Click to order item Queen Bees and Wannabees

Reawakening the Spirit in Work
by Jack Hawley
Beyond the usual management issues straight into the essence of worklife and life itself. A book for those reaching for more heart, purpose, and integrity in their jobs and lives. Used, light marking in spots, but pages and binding are in perfect condition. Was $11.00, -40%, 6.50

Click to order item Reawakening the Spirit in Work

Relationship Rights (and Wrongs)
Beth Sampson with Melinda Wyant Jansen, M.S.
A guide to the best possible relationship, and a reality check when it isn’t. This book offers a list of the qualities of healthy relationships, and the language to understand where you are, and where you want to go. Inscription by author (autographed to Jane), slight ding one corner (back), otherwise perfect condition. Was $16.00, -35%, 10.50

Click to order item Relationship Rights (and Wrongs)

Responsible Classroom Management, Gr. K-5: A Schoolwide Plan
by J. Allen Queen and Bob Algozzine
A schoolwide plan for decreasing discipline problems and manage student behavior. Nationally field-tested, team-based approach to schoolwide behavior management and discipline. New, perfect condition. Was $20.95, -25%, 15.75

Click to order item Responsible Classroom Management, Grades K-5: A Schoolwide Plan

Responsible Classroom Management, Gr. 6-12: A Schoolwide Plan
by J. Allen Queen and Bob Algozzine
A schoolwide plan for decreasing discipline problems and empowering adolescents to act responsibly proven to reduce office referrals, suspensions, and dropout rates. Nationally field-tested, team-based approach to schoolwide behavior management and discipline. New, perfect condition. Was $23.95, -25%, 17.95

Click to order item Responsible Classroom Management, Grades 6-12: A Schoolwide Plan

A Return to Love
by Marianne Williamson
A classic in personal development, a spiritual travel guide for the journey back to the truth of our natural tendency to focus on love instead of fear. A practical application of love, and the power of this potent force. Light highlighting, otherwise in perfect condition. Hardcover, originally $20.00. -40%, $11.95

Click to order item A Return to Love

Reviving Ophelia
by Mary Pipher, Ph.D.
Saving the selves of adolescent girls. An eye-opening look at the everyday dangers of being young and female, and how adults can help. For anyone who lives or works with adolescent girls. Highlighting throughout, otherwise perfect condition. 1994, 304 pages. Was $12.50. -20%, $9.95

Click to order item Reviving Ophelia

The Road Map to Consulting: An Educator’s Guide
by Sandi Redenbach, M.Ed.
Thinking of taking your talents on the road? Here is a practical, hands-on, how-to, guidebook designed to insure success for those experts attempting to fill a “glitch niche” in education. Including “voices from the road,” stories and tips from successful consultants (including Dr. Bluestein) with targeted ideas and solid advice. Used, like new. Autographed to Jane. Originally $16.95. -30%, $11.95

Click to order item The Road Map to Consulting

The Road to Avalon II
by Susan Frey, Ph.D., N.D.
A wide range of ideas and explanations of how we learn, where we learn (environmental impact), and why we learn. Includes multisensory learning; body, mind, and spirit; enriched environments. Inscription, otherwise perfect condition.
1999, 140 pages, was $14.95, -50%, $7.50

Click to order item The Road to Avalon II

Since Strangling isn’t an Option
by Sandra A Crowe, M.A.
Help for dealing with difficult people, the ones who have you gritting your teeth, biting your tongue, and (metaphorically, at least) banging your head against the wall. Includes specific advice for specific personality types to minimize stress in unavoidable (and other) relationships. New condition, was 13.95. -35%, $9.75

Click to order item Since Strangling isn’t an Option

Spirit Whisperers
by Chick Moorman
Teachers who nourish a child’s spirit: An inspirational and practical guide for teaching from the heart. Explores the characteristics and behaviors or adults who guide students, drawing out what already exists (rather than correcting what we perceive as deficiencies), and serving the purpose of education as helping children become who and what they choose to be. Hardcover, perfect condition. Was $24.95, -25%, 18.75

Click to order item Spirit Whisperers

The Success Principles
by Jack Canfield
How to get from where you are to where you want to be. Help for achieving your professional goals and personal dreams. Tons of practical ideas for completing past projects, heal relationships and hurts, deal with failure, work with opportunities, manage your time, maintain your focus, and embrace the future. Highlighting first 30 pages, autographed (to Jane), otherwise excellent condition. Hardcover, originally $24.95. -30%, $17.50

Click to order item The Success Principles

Teaching the Attraction Principle to Children
Chick Moorman and Thomas Haller
Practical strategies for parents and teachers to help you and your children manifest a better world. Create your own classroom (or family) reality utilizing the principle of attraction. New, some wear to dust jacket, outer corners; pages and binding are in perfect condition. Was $24.95, -25%, $18.75

Click to order item Teaching the Attraction Principle to Childre

The Ten Commitments
by David Simon, MD
Grounded in both Eastern and Western spirituality and featuring an introduction by Deepak Chopra, this book shifts thinking from “commandments” to personal “commitments.” Written in a positive, concrete way, giving readers daily schedules and checklists. Hardcover, originally $16.95, now -40%, $10.95

Click to order item The Ten Commitments

The Third Millennium
by Ken Carey
Living in the posthistoric world. A timeless and visionary work of spiritual wisdom with a blueprint for an entirely new mode of perception and understanding. Hardcover, some ink on title page, one line on another page (no impact on readability), otherwise perfect. 202 pages. Originally $13.95, now -40%, $8.50

Click to order The Third Millennium.

Violence in Schools: The Enabling Factor
by Carole Remboldt
A short (66 page) booklet that explores the types and frequency of violence in schools along with the misguided beliefs, feelings, attitudes, and behaviors in adults that unwittingly allow and encourage student violence problems to continue or worsen by preventing those engaging in violence from understanding and experiencing the consequences of their behavior. New condition, light highlighting. Originally $5.95. -40%, $3.50

Click to order item Violence In Schools

Walking with the Wise
by Linda Forsythe
Secrets of prosperity and success shared by 70 inspirational mentors and millionaires. True-life stories to help overcome obstacles, change thinking to change your life, and learn the laws of success. New. 2003, 316 pages. Was $16.95. -40%, $9.95

Click to order item Walking with the Wise

The Well of Creativity
by Michael Toms
Interviews and dialogues with Julia Cameron, Natalie Goldberg, Deena Metzger, Keith Jarret and other contributors, presenting a great diversity inherent in the creative process, and to remind readers that we all have a creative contribution to offer the world. Ideas and strategies to tap into your innate creativity and find your life’s purpose! Inscription in front, otherwise the book is in perfect condition. Was $12.95, -35%, 8.45

Click to order item The Well of Creativity

What Einstein Told His Barber
by Robert L. Wolke
From the physics of snow to the chemistry of coffee to the mathematics of sunblock, here are scientific answers to everyday questions. Practical, fun, and accessible ways to understand the science behind everything from why birds don’t get electricuted on power lines to why shower curtains behave as they do. Great for science teachers. Very good condition. Originally $11.95. -30%, $8.50

Click to order item What Einstein Told His Barber

What Every Teacher Should Know About Classroom Management and Discipline
by Donna Walker Tileston
Combine brain research and good planning to prevent or minimize discipline problems and off-task behavior. Moves from old-fashioned obedience models to student self-management with a concise model for classroom management. perfect condition. Was $21.95, -30%, 15.50

Click to order item What Every Teacher Should Know About Classroom Management and Discipline

A Woman’s Worth
Marianne Williamson
A powerful message to help women develop support and self-worth by examining their inner lives and finding their spiritual home, religious or otherwise, a place where they know they are respected and admired. Hardcover. Highlighting, otherwise perfect condition. Was $17.00, -40%, 10.25

Click to order item A Woman’s Worth

The Works of Shakespeare
by William Shakespeare
Nine of the eleven original hardback books in the 1902 (that’s right, 1902!) Eversley Edition, all in excellent condition considering their age. A wonderful, if not entirely complete, collection of Shakespeare's work. All nine books at an exceptional price of 49.95, includes shipping. $49.95

Click to order item The Works of Shakespeare

The World is Flat
by Thomas L. Friedman
Catch up to Globalization 3.0, the changes that have taken place and changes to come. Some significant implications for how our schools are constructed and how we will educate children in the future. Some light highlighting first 100 pages. 2007, 660 pages. Was 16.00. -25%, $11.95

Click to order item The World is Flat

You Have to Go to School... You’re The Teacher, 3rd edition
by Renee Rosenblum-Lowden with Felicia Lowden Kimmel
Resolve classroom management challenges with more than 300 field-tested insights, tips, and strategies. Practical ideas for beginning and experienced teachers to deal with everyday classroom management issues, avoiding confrontations, defusing difficult situations, and encouraging honest communications. New, excellent condition. Was $31.95, -25%, 23.95

Click to order item You Have to Go to School...

You’ll See It When You Believe It
by Wayne Dyer
The way to your personal transformation. Beyond self-help to self-realization. Apply universal principles of thought and energy to everyday life, changing relationships and patterns by changing thoughts. Highlighting throughout, minimal wear on corners, this book is in otherwise perfect condition. Hardcover, originally $17.95. -40%, $10.95

Click to order item You'll See It When You Believe It

Special close-out

Our best-selling hand-made pins for educators and parents (and others) are going fast. Only a few left. $8.95 each. Click here to order or for itemized list of individual pins.

Pins

Free shipping on all prepaid U.S. orders.

International visitors: 10% discount on all prepaid merchandise (excluding downloads). For more information, click here.

Subject to availability.

Now available at a reduced price:

TeacherTapes: Being a Successful Teacher (90-minute cassette)

Being a Successful Teacher

Click here to contact our office if you have any trouble ordering any of these books.

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Click here for a list of discontinued items.

Click here to go to an order form you can print out and mail or fax in. Or call 1-800-688-1960 (505-323-9044) to order.

General ordering information.

Bookstore Home Page.

Index of all books and resources on this site.

Hire Jane: Everything you need for your next conference or professional development event

calendarJane’s Calendar

Click here (or on the image to the left) to see Jane’s schedule. Click here for a map with links to dates that she will be in your area.

Direct links to free stuff on this site:

articles and excerptshandouts • materials in Spanish and Frenchvideos and podcastslinks to other sites and resourcesideas, tips, and experiences of other educatorshumor and fun